Rainforest API alternative

Rainforest API alternative

Rainforest API pricing is a monthly credit plan. Canopy is an API key, 100 free requests a month, then $0.01 per request, over REST, GraphQL, or MCP.

100 free requests every month. Then $0.01 per request.

Request
GET https://rest.canopyapi.co/api/amazon/product?asin=B08N5WRWNW
API-KEY: YOUR_API_KEY
Response
{
  "data": {
    "amazonProduct": {
      "asin": "B08N5WRWNW",
      "title": "PlayStation 5 Console",
      "brand": "Sony",
      "price": { "display": "$499.99" },
      "rating": 4.7
    }
  }
}
Side by side

Rainforest API pricing vs Canopy

Both cover Amazon product, search, pricing, deals, and best sellers. Canopy has no credit multiplier and no monthly minimum on Pay As You Go.

Canopy APIRainforest API
Free tier100 requests/month, freeNo ongoing free tier. Free trial only
Starting price$0.01/request after 100 free requestsHobbyist: $23/month for 500 credits, then $0.06 per extra credit
Pricing modelPer request. Premium is $99/month for 20,000 requests, then $0.008Tiered credit plans. A larger plan lowers the per-credit rate
Credit multipliersNone. Every request is the same rateSome parameters, such as variant_prices and import_fees, cost 2-3x credits
InterfacesREST, GraphQL, MCP serverREST (GET requests with query parameters)
SetupSign up, copy a key, send it as API-KEYChoose a credit plan, then generate a key

Canopy is 100 free requests a month, then $0.01 per request. Rainforest plan prices are monthly billing as of October 2026. Annual Rainforest billing is 20% off the monthly plan price. Volume totals on this page count one credit as one request.

Pricing

Rainforest API pricing as of October 2026

Monthly prices from the Canopy API vs Rainforest API comparison. The included rate is the monthly price divided by included credits.

PlanMonthly priceCreditsExtra creditIncluded rate
Hobbyist$23500$0.06$0.046
Starter$8310,000$0.0118$0.0083
Production$375250,000$0.003$0.0015
BigData$1,0001,000,000$0.002$0.001
ScaleUp$2,2002,500,000$0.00176$0.00088
Platform$4,0005,000,000$0.0016$0.0008
Volume$9,00020,000,000$0.0009$0.00045

Monthly bill at a few volumes

The Canopy column is the lower of Pay As You Go ($0.01 per request after 100 free requests) and Premium ($99 for 20,000 requests, then $0.008). Each Rainforest total is the cheapest of those seven monthly plans at that volume, including overage, at one credit per request.

Requests in a monthLower Canopy planCheapest Rainforest planLower published bill
500$4 Pay As You GoHobbyist, $23Canopy
5,000$49 Pay As You GoStarter, $83Canopy
10,000$99 Pay As You GoStarter, $83Rainforest
25,000$139 PremiumStarter plus overage, $260Canopy
250,000$1,939 PremiumProduction, $375Rainforest
Migration

Endpoint mapping

Rainforest uses one GET endpoint and a type query parameter. Canopy uses a route per dataset. The base URL is https://rest.canopyapi.co and the header is API-KEY.

  1. Create a Canopy account and copy the API key. 100 requests are free every month.
  2. Send the key as an API-KEY header instead of a Rainforest api_key parameter.
  3. Map type=product to GET /api/amazon/product?asin=.
  4. Map type=search to GET /api/amazon/search?searchTerm=.
  5. Map a best sellers list to GET /api/amazon/bestsellers with a category slug or a Best Sellers page URL.

type=product

GET /api/amazon/product
curl -G "https://rest.canopyapi.co/api/amazon/product" \
  -H "API-KEY: YOUR_API_KEY" \
  --data-urlencode "asin=B08N5WRWNW"

type=search

GET /api/amazon/search
curl -G "https://rest.canopyapi.co/api/amazon/search" \
  -H "API-KEY: YOUR_API_KEY" \
  --data-urlencode "searchTerm=wireless earbuds"

Best sellers

GET /api/amazon/bestsellers
curl -G "https://rest.canopyapi.co/api/amazon/bestsellers" \
  -H "API-KEY: YOUR_API_KEY" \
  --data-urlencode "domain=US" \
  --data-urlencode "categoryId=bestsellers_electronics" \
  --data-urlencode "page=1"
Why teams switch

Where this Rainforest API alternative fits

  • No plan to size first

    Pay As You Go has no monthly minimum. 100 requests are free, then each request is $0.01.

  • No credit multipliers

    Asking for more fields does not multiply the request. Rainforest parameters such as variant_prices can cost 2-3x credits.

  • GraphQL and MCP

    REST for a single lookup. GraphQL when you want to choose fields. MCP when an agent should call the API.

  • Same catalog

    Product details, search, pricing and Buy Box, deals, best sellers, categories, and the public seller storefront.

Pricing

Canopy pricing next to a Rainforest plan

Hobby includes 100 requests every month. Pay As You Go is $0.01 per request after that. Premium is $99 a month for 20,000 requests, then $0.008 per request.

Hobby

Free

100 requests included

  • 100 requests per month
  • No additional charges
  • Email support
Get an API key

Pay As You Go

Most popular

$0.01

per request after the free ones

  • 100 free requests per month
  • Then $0.01 per request
  • Automatic volume discounts
Get an API key

Premium

$99

per month

  • 20,000 requests included
  • Then $0.008 per request
  • Priority support
Get an API key

Custom enterprise pricing

Need higher volume or dedicated support? Email support@canopyapi.co and we will put a plan together.

Contact us
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Is Canopy a Rainforest API alternative?

Yes. Both return live Amazon product, search, pricing, deals, and best seller data. Canopy adds GraphQL and an MCP server, and bills $0.01 per request after 100 free requests a month.

How does Rainforest API pricing compare?

Rainforest monthly prices below are the October 2026 figures from the Canopy vs Rainforest comparison. Hobbyist is $23 for 500 credits, then $0.06 per extra credit. Starter is $83 for 10,000 credits. Canopy is 100 free requests, then $0.01 per request, with no credit multiplier.

Which monthly bill is lower?

Counting one Rainforest credit as one request, and using the lower published Canopy plan at that volume: Canopy is $4 vs $23 at 500 requests and $49 vs $83 at 5,000. Rainforest Starter is lower at 10,000 requests ($83 vs $99). At 25,000 requests Canopy Premium is $139 vs $260. At 250,000 requests Rainforest Production is $375 and Canopy Premium is $1,939.

How do I map a Rainforest product call?

Rainforest type=product with an ASIN maps to GET https://rest.canopyapi.co/api/amazon/product?asin= with an API-KEY header.

How do I map a Rainforest search call?

Rainforest type=search maps to GET https://rest.canopyapi.co/api/amazon/search?searchTerm= with an API-KEY header.

Does Canopy have a free tier?

Yes. 100 requests every month. Rainforest publishes a free trial, not an ongoing free tier.

Move a Rainforest client onto an API key

100 requests are free every month. Product and search calls map onto their own routes.